Malta Residence and Visa Programme

In 2014, the Maltese government introduced the Malta Residence and Visa Programme to grant Third Country Nationals and his/her dependants a permanent residence status in the Island. The programme is aimed at attracting third Country Nationals of high repute that have an intention of investing in the Island.

Qualifying Criteria:

The applicant must show that he/she:

  • Owns qualifying property in Malta (owned or leased) for the value of €320,000 (reduced to €270,000 if situated in the south of Malta or Gozo), or alternatively leases property of not less than €12,000 per annum (reduced to €10,000 if the property is situated in the south of Malta or Gozo);
  • Has sufficient resources to support himself/herself and any dependents;
  • Is in possession of health insurance covering himself/herself and any dependents.

Government fees:

  • €30,000 administrative fees for each application

Other obligations:

  • €250,000 investment in government stocks and bonds, to be kept for a minimum period of five years.